Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Amy Daws will never share or sell your information with anyone… period.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

Amy Daws operates the amydawsauthor.com website, which provides information related to the author Amy Daws.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM THE PEOPLE WHO VISIT OUR BLOG, WEBSITE, OR APP?

When commenting or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, Website Address, or other details to help you with your experience. If you choose to sign up for Amy Daws’s newsletter or enter sponsored contests, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation with this policy. The Personal Information that we collect are used for providing information and updating subscribers/contestants only. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

LOG DATA

Whenever you visit Amy Daws website, we collect information that your browser sends to us that is called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser version, pages of Amy Daws website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics. This data will not be used by anyone other than Amy Daws.

WHEN DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION?

We collect information from you when you fill out a form or enter information on our site, including when you leave a comment.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We may use the information we collect from you when you sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

To send periodic emails regarding events, products, and services.
To follow up with you after correspondence (i.e. comments or email inquiries).

DO WE USE ‘COOKIES’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember if you’ve already visited the site within a certain time period to prevent pop-up opt-in forms from showing too frequently. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved user experience on our site. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

WE USE COOKIES TO:

Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services, such as Google Analytics, Facebook, Mailerlite, and Mailchimp that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, It won’t affect the user’s experience.

SERVICE PROVIDERS:

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

To facilitate our business;
To provide the business-related services on our behalf;
To perform business-related services; or
To assist us in analyzing how our website is used.

We want to inform our visitors that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

SECURITY:

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES:

Our website may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

THIRD-PARTY DISCLOSURE:

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. (See the cookie banner upon arrival to our site.) This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

GOOGLE

Note: This site does not use Google AdSense. We only use Google Analytics.

CALIFORNIA ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT:

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at:

http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

ACCORDING TO CALOPPA, WE AGREE TO THE FOLLOWING:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website. (This page is the Privacy Policy, located in the menu at the top of every page on this site.)

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page(s) specified above.

YOU WILL BE NOTIFIED OF ANY PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES:

On our Privacy Policy Page

CAN CHANGE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

By selecting the Update Preferences link at the bottom of any and all emails.

THIRD-PARTY BEHAVIORAL TRACKING:

We allow third-party behavioral tracking, including but not limited to Google Analytics, Facebook, Mailchimp, and Mailerlite.

COPPA (CHILDREN ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT):

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 15 years old.

Third-parties, including ad networks or plug-ins may collect PII from children under 15.

FAIR INFORMATION PRACTICES:

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

IN ORDER TO BE IN LINE WITH FAIR INFORMATION PRACTICES WE WILL TAKE THE FOLLOWING RESPONSIVE ACTION, SHOULD A DATA BREACH OCCUR:

We will notify the users via in-site notification:

Within 7 business days.

CAN SPAM ACT:

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations. We collect your email address in order to:

Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

Note: Your email address is only collected when you fill out a form or leave a comment on this website. Cookies are sometimes used by BlueHost (this site’s web host), and plugins that run on this website, including but not limited to Google Analytics, Facebook, Mailerlite and Mailchimp to personalize your experience on this site. You can disable cookies in your browser settings to prevent this type of tracking.

TO BE IN ACCORDANCE WITH CANSPAM, WE AGREE TO THE FOLLOWING:

Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses
Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

IF AT ANY TIME YOU WOULD LIKE TO UNSUBSCRIBE FROM RECEIVING FUTURE EMAILS, YOU CAN:

Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email (Manage Preferences | Unsubscribe), and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY:

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page.

CONTACTING US:

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Amy Daws/Amy Daws, LLC.
amydaws@hotmail.com
PO Box 90022
Sioux Falls, SD 57109

This Privacy Policy was last modified on May 24, 2018.

Advertisements

One thought on “Privacy Policy

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s